Menu
   
Home Page

Rotherfield Primary School Growing futures

Staff Responsibilities List

Click here for a list of staff responsibilities:

Staff Roles and Responsibilities

 

Job Title

Who?

Responsibilities

Executive Headteacher

Abi Misselbrook-Lovejoy

See responsibilities matrix below.

Head of School

Jo Jones

See responsibilities matrix below.

Assistant Head- SEND and Pastoral

Ciara Holland

See responsibilities matrix below.

Assistant Head- Phase 2 and Maths/Science

Annette Brinsden

See responsibilities matrix below.

Assistant Headteacher Phase 1 and English

Rachel Howard

See responsibilities matrix below.

Assistant Headteacher- Early years

Emma Squires

See responsibilities matrix below.

School Business Manager

Natascha Lloyd

See responsibilities matrix below.

Admin Officer

Mary Abbott

 

Admin Officer

Lesley Chatten

 

Premises Manager

Fred Harvey

 

Teacher

Kelly Sears

Class Teacher Y6- Hawthorn

Teacher

Mark Derrington

Class Teacher Year 6 - Sycamore

Teacher

Lucy Kelly

Class Teacher Y5 –Chestnut

Arts Leader

Teacher

Anja Digby

Class Teacher Y5 -Maple

Teacher

Karen David

Class Teacher Year 4 -Rowan

Teacher

Kimberley Smart

Class Teacher Year 4 - Willow

Teacher

Roomia Akthar

Class Teacher Year 3 -Hazel

Teacher

Kate Griswood

Class Teacher Year 3 –Beech

Humanities Leader

Teacher

Will Kirk

Class Teacher Year 2-Birch

Teacher

 

Cleo Caldicott

Class Teacher Year 2- Holly

Computing Leader

Teacher

Emily Bland

Class Teacher Year 1- Pine

Teacher

Kelly English

Class Teacher Year 1 -Oak

Teacher

Emma Squires

Teacher in Reception –Elm

Assistant Head- EY

Teacher

Isabel Rickarby

Class Teacher Reception- Ash

Teacher

Jola Fietko

Class Teacher Nursery- Palm (secondment)

HLTA Team Lead

 

Tina Webb

Cover for teaching staff, line manager to support staff in Years 3-6 leading interventions

HLTA Team Lead

 

Nora Achghaf

Cover for teaching staff, line manager to support staff in 1and 2, R and N, leading interventions

HLTA Specialist

 

 

Nahdeanah Francis-Pennant

PPA P.E. (Wednesday to Friday)

Cover on Monday and Tuesday

HLTA Specialist

 

 

Fiona Mountstephen

PPA AD/DT (Wednesday to Friday)

Cover on Monday and Tuesday

HLTA Specialist

 

Janet Long

Seconded for 0.5(Wed PM, Thursday and Fridays)

Spanish lessons

HLTA behaviour and pastoral

Tina Boulton

Pastoral support, delegated interventions, 1 to 1, group and in class support

Home School Worker

Vacant

 

Cover Supervior

Vacant

 

Teaching Assistant

Michelle Moncur

 

Teaching Assistant

Joanne Hilton

 

Teaching Assistant

Chrissy Clarke

 

Teaching Assistant

Karen Williams

 

Teaching Assistant

Shelly Begum

 

Teaching Assistant

Sabah Djebbar

 

Teaching Assistant

Pamela Belger

 

Teaching Assistant

Ilknur Akil

 

Teaching Assistant

Hatidze Hadziu

 

Teaching Assistant

Vacant

 

Early Years Educator

Mandy McColm

 

Early Years Educator

Karen Davidson

 

Early Years Educator

Jola Fieko

 

Midday Meals Supervisor

Vacant

 

Midday Meals Supervisor

Vacant

 

 

Abi Misselbrook-Lovejoy (Abi)

Jo Jones

Ciara Holland

Natascha Lloyd

Annette Brinsden

Rachel Howard

Emma Squires

Executive Head

Head of School

SEND and Pastoral AHT

SBM

AHT Phase 2/Maths/Science

AHT Phase 1/Eng

AHT EY

Tuesday, Thursday and alternate Fridays

All days

All days

All days

All days

All days

All days

Natascha, Jo, Ciara,

 

Rachel, Emma, Annette, TLR subject Leads

HSW, HLTA Team Leads, HLTA behaviour, Cover Supervisor

Fred, Lesley, Mary

Teachers in years 4,5,6

Teachers in years 1,2,3

Teachers in R and N

Governance

 

HR

 

Recruitment/staffing

 

Strategic budgeting

 

Strategic direction and evaluation

 

Project group lead

 

Special Leave and Sickness Absence

 

Purchase approval and invoice signing

 

 

 

 

 

Safeguarding- DSL

 

Parental communications with weekly newsletter.

 

Yearly, termly and weekly timetabling and calendar

 

CPD of Teaching staff

 

Casual admissions

 

Targeted teaching TBC

 

All monitoring information for teaching staff.

 

Assessment and Standards management information.

 

Policies

 

SENDco

 

Deputy DSL

 

Monitoring the quality of support staff and interventions- fortnightly support staff meetings

 

Targeted teaching TBC

 

All monitoring information for support staff

 

CPD of support staff

 

Contract review and negotiations

 

Finance and payroll

 

Premises and Statutory HS compliance

 

Project Management around building, HR or finance

 

Smooth running of all non- teaching related operations

 

HR matters at non critical level

 

Website

 

ASC BC

NQT mentor x2

 

Monitoring quality of teaching years 4,5,6 and pupil progress years 4,5,6

 

Targeted teaching TBC, focusing on PP children and supporting quality of teaching.

 

Training for Deputy DSL in Spring term

 

Monitoring quality of teaching years 1,2,3 and pupil progress years 1,2,3

 

NQT mentor x2

 

Targeted teaching TBC, focusing on PP children and supporting quality of teaching.

 

Training for Deputy DSL in Spring term

 

 

 

 

EY leadership

 

Monitoring quality of teaching in EY and pupil progress

 

NQT mentor x1

 

 

 

Office space behind reception

Head of School Office in foyer

SENDco office in foyer area

Office space behind reception

Office space next to music room on 2nd floor

Office space on first floor next to staff room

Leadership time PC can be used in resource base

 

 

Top