Menu
   
Home Page

Rotherfield Primary School Growing futures

Staff Responsibilities List

Click here for a list of staff responsibilities:

Staff Roles and Responsibilities

 

Job Title

Who?

Responsibilities

Executive Headteacher

Abi Misselbrook-Lovejoy

Governance, strategic direction and evaluation, project group lead, recruitment and staffing. In charge of improvement across both Newington Green and Rotherfield primary schools.

Head of School

Jo Jones

Parental communication, DSL, staff CPD, assessment and standards management information, policies.

Assistant Head- SEND and Pastoral

Ciara Holland

SENDco, Deputy DSL, support staff Line Management, Interventions and CPD of support staff.

Deputy Headteacher Jess Beesen-Smith Curriculum development across both Newington Green and Rotherfield primary schools.
Assistant Headteacher Satya Maremanda Head of digital strategy; development and teaching of the Computing curriculum and the use of technology to support all areas of school life.

Assistant Head- Phase 2  Maths/Science

Annette Cumming

NQT mentor, monitoring quality of teaching and pupil progress across years 4 to 6, supporting quality of teaching.

Assistant Headteacher Phase 1 and English

Rachel Howard

NQT mentor,Monitoring quality of teaching and pupil progress across years 1 to 3, supporting quality of teaching.

School Business Manager

Leonie Barnard

Finance, payroll, contract review, premises and statutory HS compliance, project management across both schools.

Senior Admin Officer

Karen Bolden

Admin, data, HR and procurement

Admin Officer

Lesley Chatten

Reception, Extra- curricular clubs, Safeguarding

Premises Manager

Vacant

Premises, Health and Safety of site, contracts liaison, statutory compliance.

Teacher

Emily Bland

Class Teacher Y6- Hawthorn

Teacher

Lucy Kelly

Class Teacher Year 6 - Sycamore

Out and About lead

Teacher

Kimberley Smart

Class Teacher Y5 –Chestnut

Teacher

Carolina Koh

Class Teacher Y5 -Maple

Teacher

Nora Achghaf

Class Teacher Year 4 -Rowan

Teacher

Kate Griswood

Class Teacher Year 4 - Willow

Teacher

Kelly Sears

Class Teacher Year 3 -Hazel

Teacher

Caroline Roberts

Class Teacher Year 3 –Beech

Teacher

Sophie Barnes

Class Teacher Year 2-Birch

Teacher

Kelly English

Class Teacher Year 2- Holly

Teacher

Tiahnna Mitchell

Class Teacher Year 1- Pine

Teacher

Findlay Caplan

Class Teacher Year 1 -Oak

Teacher

Isobel Rickarby

Teacher in Reception –Elm

Teacher

Amy Nelson

Class Teacher Reception- Ash

Teacher

Rebecca Logan

Class Teacher Nursery- Palm

HLTA Team Lead

 

Tina Webb

Cover for teaching staff, line manager to support staff in Years 3-6 leading interventions

HLTA Team Lead

 

Karen Davidson

Cover for teaching staff, line manager to support staff in 1and 2, R and N, leading interventions

HLTA Specialist

Nahdeanah Francis-Pennant

PPA P.E.

HLTA Specialist

Kate Halsall

PPA ART/DT

HLTA Specialist

Janet Long

Spanish lessons

HLTA Specialist

Alison McCann

Music

HLTA behaviour and pastoral

Rachel Betterton

Pastoral support, delegated interventions, 1 to 1, group and in class support

Home School Worker

Parul Monnan

Attendance Officer

Cover Supervisor

Naomi Thake

Cover for teaching staff

 Child & Family Support Worker Sally Lindsay-German Child & Family Support

Teaching Assistant

Michelle Moncur

Class Support

Teaching Assistant

Joanne Hinton

Class Support

Teaching Assistant

Chrissy Clarke

Class Support

 Teaching Assistant Tina Boulton Class Support

Teaching Assistant

Henry Hobart

Class Support

Teaching Assistant

Maureen Reagan

Class Support

Teaching Assistant

Hatidze Hadziu

Class Support

Teaching Assistant

Suezann Seal

Class Support

 Teaching Assistant Rebecca Thompson Class Support
 Teaching Assistant Daisy Taylor Class Support

Early Years Educator

Mandy McColm

Class Support

Teaching Assistant/MMS

Ilknur Akil

Class Support

Teaching Assistant /MMS

Terri O'Regan

Class Support

Midday Meals Supervisor

Hayley White  
 Breakfast Club Worker Carol Miles  

 

 

 

Top